counter free hit unique web


Systematic List and Seasonal Abundance Chart

Sphingidae to Noctuidae (Cucullinae)

Noctuidae (Acronictinae to Hypeninae)

  
 
Key to Abundance:Key to flightimes:
- = No records No records
! = Rarely reported (<50 records on database) Very occasional
O = Occasional (50-200 records on database) Irregular
OO = Regular (200-1000 records on database) Uncommon
OOO = Common (1000-5000 records on database) Off-peak, but not unusual
OOOO = Abundant (over 5000 records on database) Common
  Main flight time
(Abundance based on all records received)
 
B&F CodeVernacular name / Scientific NameAbund.JFMAMJJASOND

Noctuidae

Acronictinae
2277Scarce Merveille du Jour Moma alpium OO
2278Poplar Grey Acronicta megacephala OOO
2279Sycamore Acronicta aceris OOO
2280Miller Acronicta leporina OOO
2281Alder Moth Acronicta alni OO
2282Large Dagger Acronicta cuspis -
2283Dark Dagger Acronicta tridens O
2284Grey Dagger Acronicta psi OOO
2285Marsh Dagger Acronicta strigosa -
2286Light Knot Grass Acronicta menyanthidis -
2287Scarce Dagger Acronicta auricoma !
2288Sweet Gale Moth Acronicta euphorbiae -
2289Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis OOOO
2290Reed Dagger Simyra albovenosa !
2291Coronet Craniophora ligustri OOOO
2292Tree-lichen Beauty Cryphia algae O
2293Marbled Beauty Cryphia domestica OOOO
2294Marbled Grey Cryphia raptricula !
2295Marbled Green Cryphia muralis OOO
Amphipyrinae
2296Levant Blackneck Tathorhynchus exsiccata !
2297Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea OOOO
2298Svensson's Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera OOO
2299Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis OOO
2300Old Lady Mormo maura OOO
2301Bird's Wing Dypterygia scabriuscula OOO
2302Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea OOO
2302aGuernsey Underwing Polyphaenis sericata -
2303Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura OOO
2304Orache Moth Trachea atriplicis !
2305Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara OOO
2306Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa OOOO
2307Berber Pseudenargia ulicis -
2308Latin Callopistria juventina -
2309Latreille's Latin Callopistria latreillei -
2310Cumberland Green Eucarta amethystina -
2310aSilvery Gem Eucarta virgo -
2311Double Kidney Ipimorpha retusa OO
2312Olive Ipimorpha subtusa OO
2313Angle-striped Sallow Enargia paleacea !
2314Dingy Shears Parastichtis ypsillon OO
2315Heart Moth Dicycla oo !
2316Lesser-spotted Pinion Cosmia affinis O
2317White-spotted Pinion Cosmia diffinis !
2318Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina OOOO
2319Lunar-spotted Pinion Cosmia pyralina OO
2320Saxon Hyppa rectilinea -
2321Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha OOOO
2322Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea OOO
2323Reddish Light Arches Apamea sublustris OOO
2324Northern Arches Apamea zeta -
2325Crescent Striped Apamea oblonga O
2326Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata OOO
2327Clouded Brindle Apamea epomidion OO
2328Scarce Brindle Apamea lateritia -
2329Confused Apamea furva -
2330Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa OOO
2331Small Clouded Brindle Apamea unanimis OO
2332Union Rustic Eremobina pabulatricula -
2333Large Nutmeg Apamea anceps OO
2334Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens OOO
2335Slender Brindle Apamea scolopacina OO
2336Double Lobed Apamea ophiogramma OOO
2337Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis OOO
2338Rufous Minor Oligia versicolor OO
2339Tawny Marbled Minor Oligia latruncula OOO
2340Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula OOO
2341Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula OOO
2342Rosy Minor Mesoligia literosa OOO
2343Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis OOOO
2343aLesser Common Rustic Mesapamea didyma OO
2343bRemm's Rustic Mesapamea remmi -
2344Least Minor Photedes captiuncula -
2345Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima OOO
2346Morris's Wainscot Chortodes morrisii -
2347Concolorous Chortodes extrema -
2348Lyme Grass Chortodes elymi -
2349Mere Wainscot Chortodes fluxa !
2350Small Wainscot Chortodes pygmina OOO
2351Fenn's Wainscot Chortodes brevilinea -
2352Dusky Sallow Eremobia ochroleuca OOO
2353Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea OOOO
2354Sandhill Rustic Luperina nickerlii !
2355Dumeril's Rustic Luperina dumerilii !
2356Scarce Arches Luperina zollikoferi -
2357Large Ear Amphipoea lucens -
2358Saltern Ear Amphipoea fucosa OO
2359Crinan Ear Amphipoea crinanensis -
2360Ear Moth Amphipoea oculea OOO
2361Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea OOOO
2362Butterbur Hydraecia petasitis !
2363Marsh Mallow Moth Hydraecia osseola -
2364Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago OOO
2365Fisher's Estuarine Moth Gortyna borelii -
2366Burren Green Calamia tridens -
2367Haworth's Minor Celaena haworthii !
2368Crescent Celaena leucostigma OO
2369Bulrush Wainscot Nonagria typhae OO
2370Twin-spotted Wainscot Archanara geminipuncta OO
2371Brown-veined Wainscot Archanara dissoluta OO
2372White-mantled Wainscot Archanara neurica -
2373Webb's Wainscot Archanara sparganii OO
2374Rush Wainscot Archanara algae !
2375Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa OOO
2376Blair's Wainscot Sedina buettneri !
2377Fen Wainscot Arenostola phragmitidis OO
2378Brighton Wainscot Oria musculosa O
2379Small Rufous Coenobia rufa OO
2380Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica OOOO
2381Uncertain Hoplodrina alsines OOOO
2382Rustic Hoplodrina blanda OOOO
2383Powdered Rustic Hoplodrina superstes !
2384Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua OOOO
2385Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua OO
2386Mediterranean Brocade Spodoptera littoralis !
2386aAsian Cotton Leaf Worm Spodoptera litura -
2386bSouthern Army Worm Spodoptera eridania -
2386cDark Mottled Willow Spodoptera cilium -
2387Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus OOOO
2387aClancy's Rustic Platyperigea kadenii OO
2388Lorimer's Rustic Paradrina flavirena !
2389Pale Mottled Willow Paradrina clavipalpis OOOO
2390African Perigea capensis -
2391Silky Wainscot Chilodes maritimus OO
2392Marsh Moth Athetis pallustris -
2392aPorter's Rustic Proxenus hospes !
2393Reddish Buff Acosmetia caliginosa OO
2394Anomalous Stilbia anomala !
2395Goldwing Synthymia fixa -
2396Rosy Marbled Elaphria venustula OO
2397Small Yellow Underwing Panemeria tenebrata OO
2398Pease Blossom Periphanes delphinii -
Heliothinae
2399Bordered Sallow Pyrrhia umbra OO
2400Scarce Bordered Straw Helicoverpa armigera OO
2401Marbled Clover Heliothis viriplaca !
2402Shoulder-striped Clover Heliothis maritima O
2403Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera OO
2404Eastern Bordered Straw Heliothis nubigera !
2405Spotted Clover Moth Schinia scutosa !
2406Scarce Meal-moth Schinia rivulosa -
Acontiinae
2407Purple Marbled Eublemma ostrina !
2408Small Marbled Eublemma parva O
2409Scarce Marbled Eublemma minutata -
2409aBeautiful Marbled Eublemma purpurina !
2410Marbled White Spot Protodeltote pygarga OOO
2411Pretty Marbled Deltote deceptoria -
2412Silver Hook Deltote uncula O
2413Silver Barred Deltote bankiana !
2413aShining Marbled Pseudeustrotia candidula -
2414Spotted Sulphur Emmelia trabealis -
2415Pale Shoulder Acontia lucida !
2416Nun Acontia aprica -
2417Brixton Beauty Acontia nitidula -
Chloephorinae
2418Cream-bordered Green Pea Earias clorana OO
2419Spiny Bollworm Earias biplaga !
2420Egyptian Bollworm Earias insulana !
2420a  Earias vittella -
2421Scarce Silver-lines Bena bicolorana OO
2422Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana OOO
2423Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana OOO
2423aEastern Nycteoline Nycteola asiatica -
2424Sallow Nycteoline Nycteola degenerana -
Pantheinae
2424aGrey Square Pardasena virgulana -
2425Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli OOOO
2426Marbled Tuffet Charadra deridens -
2427Brother Raphia frater -
Plusiinae
2428Golden Twin-spot Chrysodeixis chalcites !
2429Tunbridge Wells Gem Chrysodeixis acuta !
2430Scar Bank Gem Ctenoplusia limbirena !
2431  Ctenoplusia accentifera -
2432Ni Moth Trichoplusia ni O
2432aStreaked Plusia Trichoplusia vittata -
2433Slender Burnished Brass Thysanoplusia orichalcea !
2434Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis OOOO
2435Scarce Burnished Brass Diachrysia chryson O
2435aSoybean Looper Pseudoplusia includens -
2436Dewick's Plusia Macdunnoughia confusa !
2437Golden Plusia Polychrysia moneta OO
2438Purple-shaded Gem Euchalcia variabilis -
2439Gold Spot Plusia festucae OO
2440Lempke's Gold Spot Plusia putnami -
2441Silver Y Autographa gamma OOOO
2442Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina OOO
2443Plain Golden Y Autographa jota OO
2444Gold Spangle Autographa bractea !
2445Stephen's Gem Megalographa biloba !
2446Double-spotted Spangle Megalographa bimaculata -
2447Scarce Silver Y Syngrapha interrogationis !
2448Essex Y Cornutiplusia circumflexa !
2449Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia OO
2450Spectacle Abrostola tripartita OOOO
Catocalinae
2451Blue Underwing Catocala fraxini O
2451a  Catocala conjuncta -
2452Red Underwing Catocala nupta OO
2453Rosy Underwing Catocala electa !
2453a  Catocala elocata -
2454Light Crimson Underwing Catocala promissa OO
2455Dark Crimson Underwing Catocala sponsa OO
2455aOak Yellow Underwing Catocala nymphagoga !
2455bRobust Tabby Pandesma robusta !
2456Lunar Double-stripe Minucia lunaris !
2457Trent Double-stripe Clytie illunaris -
2458Double-barred Caenurgina crassiuscula -
2459Triple-barred Mocis trifasciata !
2460Passenger Dysgonia algira !
2461Geometrician Prodotis stolida -
2462Mother Shipton Callistege mi OOO
2463Burnet Companion Euclidia glyphica OOO
Ophiderinae
2464Alchymist Catephria alchymista !
2464aSorcerer Aedia leucomelas !
2465Four-spotted Tyta luctuosa !
2465a  Diphthera festiva -
2466Blackneck Lygephila pastinum OO
2467Scarce Blackneck Lygephila craccae -
2468Great Kidney Synedoida grandirena -
2469Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix OOO
2470Small Purple-barred Phytometra viridaria OO
2471Angled Gem Anomis sabulifera -
2472Lesser Belle Colobochyla salicalis -
2473Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula OOO
2474Straw Dot Rivula sericealis OOOO
2475Waved Black Parascotia fuliginaria OO
2475a  Orodesma apicina -
Hypeninae
2476Beautiful Snout Hypena crassalis OO
2477Snout Hypena proboscidalis OOOO
2478Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis O
2479Paignton Snout Hypena obesalis -
2480Buttoned Snout Hypena rostralis OO
2481Black Snout Plathypena scabra -
2482White-line Snout Schrankia taenialis O
2483Autumnal Snout Schrankia intermedialis -
2484Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis OOO
2485Marsh Oblique-barred Hypenodes humidalis OO
2486Waved Tabby Idia aemula -
2487Twin-striped Tabby Idia lubricalis -
2488Common Fan-foot Pechipogo strigilata OO
2488aPlumed Fan-foot Pechipogo plumigeralis !
2489Fan-foot Zanclognatha tarsipennalis OOOO
2490Jubilee Fan-foot Zanclognatha lunalis -
2491Shaded Fan-foot Herminia tarsicrinalis -
2491aDusky Fan-foot Zanclognatha zelleralis -
2492Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis OOO
2493Dotted Fan-foot Macrochilo cribrumalis !
2494Clay Fan-foot Paracolax tristalis !
2495Olive Crescent Trisateles emortualis !
2496  Eudryas staejohannis -