Flying Tonight

The following species have been recorded flying on this same date, 16/10/19, in the past decade. The list is ranked by descending order of number of records on the county database (only the 200 most commonly recorded species are shown)

Alternatively, select any week of the year:
For each of the last ten years, the relative abundance is indicated by a graphic, as follows:
- 100 or more records
- 50-99 records
- 20-49 records
- 10-19 records
- 5-9 records
- 1-4 records
- No records in this week

Code / Vernacular / ScientificFamilyImage Total
Records
0708 0910111213 141516
73.342 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba Noctuidae491
49.039 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana Tortricidae368
73.233 Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra Noctuidae359
70.097 Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata Geometridae315
73.193 Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa Noctuidae296
73.186 Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis Noctuidae270
73.189 Red-line Quaker Agrochola lota Noctuidae270
73.206 Blair's Shoulder-knot or Stone Pinion Lithophane leautieri Noctuidae262
73.068 Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae Noctuidae234
73.345 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes Noctuidae211
73.359 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum Noctuidae185
73.235 Feathered Ranunculus Polymixis lichenea Noctuidae184
73.224 Merveille du Jour Griposia aprilina Noctuidae178
70.095 Red-Green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata Geometridae170
73.182 Sallow Cirrhia icteritia Noctuidae164
73.113 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa Noctuidae161
73.180 Barred Sallow Tiliacea aurago Noctuidae160
73.194 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii Noctuidae143
70.081 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata Geometridae131
73.190 Yellow-line Quaker Agrochola macilenta Noctuidae127
70.077 Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata Geometridae122
73.015 Silver Y Autographa gamma Noctuidae110
45.044 Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla Pterophoridae92
70.244 Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria Geometridae88
73.134 Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa Noctuidae83
73.325 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta Noctuidae82
73.225 Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita Noctuidae79
73.300 L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album Noctuidae74
73.357 Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa Noctuidae72
63.031 Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis Crambidae70
70.079 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica Geometridae69
73.210 Satellite Eupsilia transversa Noctuidae69
63.052 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella Crambidae65
70.083 Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata Geometridae63
73.095 Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis Noctuidae60
72.003 Snout Hypena proboscidalis Erebidae59
63.069   Eudonia angustea Crambidae57
73.192 Brick Agrochola circellaris Noctuidae57
73.319 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum Noctuidae51
70.258 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria Geometridae49
28.024   Tachystola acroxantha Oecophoridae47
70.049 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata Geometridae43
73.181 Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata Noctuidae42
18.001 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella Plutellidae41
70.141 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Geometridae41
70.070 Mallow Larentia clavaria Geometridae38
73.033 Figure of Eight Diloba caeruleocephala Noctuidae35
49.069   Acleris sparsana Tortricidae34
70.256 Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria Geometridae30
72.017 Vapourer Orgyia antiqua Erebidae30
73.123 Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea Noctuidae30
70.283 Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria Geometridae29
73.187 Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura Noctuidae29
70.107 November Moth Epirrita dilutata Geometridae27
70.226 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata Geometridae26
73.297 White-point Mythimna albipuncta Noctuidae24
73.202 Grey Shoulder-knot Lithophane ornitopus Noctuidae23
28.009 White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella Oecophoridae22
73.121 Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago Noctuidae22
70.235 Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria Geometridae21
73.099 Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua Noctuidae20
73.195 Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula Noctuidae18
73.295 Delicate Mythimna vitellina Noctuidae17
49.077 Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana Tortricidae16
69.010 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum Sphingidae16
73.223 Oak Rustic Dryobota labecula Noctuidae16
15.007 Azalea Leaf Miner Caloptilia azaleella Gracillariidae15
70.033 Blair's Mocha Cyclophora puppillaria Geometridae15
41.003   Blastobasis lacticolella Blastobasidae14
49.261   Crocidosema plebejana Tortricidae14
73.093 Clancy's Rustic Caradrina kadenii Noctuidae14
73.076 Scarce Bordered Straw or Old World Bollworm Helicoverpa armigera Noctuidae13
73.191 Southern Chestnut Agrochola haematidea Noctuidae13
44.001 Twenty-plume Moth or Many-plumed Moth Alucita hexadactyla Alucitidae12
72.076 Clifden Nonpareil Catocala fraxini Erebidae12
73.291 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens Noctuidae12
35.123   Scrobipalpa costella Gelechiidae11
49.071   Acleris emargana Tortricidae11
72.002 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis Erebidae11
73.231 Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lutulenta Noctuidae11
73.327 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon Noctuidae11
73.343 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata Noctuidae11
73.365 Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa Noctuidae11
73.307 Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia Noctuidae10
31.001   Carcina quercana Peleopodidae9
73.012 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis Noctuidae9
63.048   Palpita vitrealis Crambidae8
72.001 Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix Erebidae8
72.078 Red Underwing Catocala nupta Erebidae8
73.237 Large Ranunculus Polymixis flavicincta Noctuidae8
15.053 Firethorn Leaf Miner Phyllonorycter leucographella Gracillariidae7
32.017   Agonopterix arenella Depressariidae7
41.002   Blastobasis adustella Blastobasidae7
62.076   Hypsopygia glaucinalis Pyralidae7
17.011   Ypsolopha ustella Ypsolophidae6
62.077   Endotricha flammealis Pyralidae6
72.061 Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis Erebidae6
73.062 Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea Noctuidae6
70.047 Gem Nycterosea obstipata Geometridae5
70.159 Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata Geometridae5
70.243 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria Geometridae5
72.041 Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra Erebidae5
72.043 Buff Footman Eilema depressa Erebidae5
73.227 Sombre Brocade Dichonioxa tenebrosa Noctuidae5
73.229 Flame Brocade Trigonophora flammea Noctuidae5
21.001 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella Lyonetiidae4
48.001   Anthophila fabriciana Choreutidae4
70.195 Streak Chesias legatella Geometridae4
70.234 Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria Geometridae4
72.006 Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis Erebidae4
73.131 Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea Noctuidae4
73.178 Beautiful Gothic Leucochlaena oditis Noctuidae4
73.296 American Wainscot or White-speck Mythimna unipuncta Noctuidae4
74.009 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana Nolidae4
12.038   Monopis obviella Tineidae3
15.012   Caloptilia semifascia Gracillariidae3
18.003   Plutella porrectella Plutellidae3
32.018   Agonopterix heracliana Depressariidae3
48.007 Apple Leaf Skeletonizer Choreutis pariana Choreutidae3
49.073   Acleris schalleriana Tortricidae3
63.038 Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis Crambidae3
70.038 Vestal Rhodometra sacraria Geometridae3
70.108 Pale November Moth Epirrita christyi Geometridae3
73.201 Pale Pinion Lithophane socia Noctuidae3
73.293 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura Noctuidae3
73.324 Crescent Dart Agrotis trux Noctuidae3
73.334 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi Noctuidae3
12.048   Psychoides filicivora Tineidae2
15.004   Caloptilia elongella Gracillariidae2
15.011   Caloptilia falconipennella Gracillariidae2
15.043   Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae Gracillariidae2
15.064 Nut Leaf Blister Moth Phyllonorycter coryli Gracillariidae2
15.067   Phyllonorycter rajella Gracillariidae2
15.083   Phyllonorycter trifasciella Gracillariidae2
32.031   Agonopterix alstromeriana Depressariidae2
32.036 Parsnip Moth Depressaria radiella Depressariidae2
49.015 Variegated Golden Tortrix Archips xylosteana Tortricidae2
49.082   Acleris hyemana Tortricidae2
49.086   Acleris logiana Tortricidae2
49.166   Celypha lacunana Tortricidae2
49.248 Nut Bud Moth Epinotia tenerana Tortricidae2
49.249   Epinotia ramella Tortricidae2
49.255   Epinotia nisella Tortricidae2
62.075 Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis Pyralidae2
63.040   Mecyna asinalis Crambidae2
69.004 Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli Sphingidae2
70.016 Riband Wave Idaea aversata Geometridae2
70.029 Blood-Vein Timandra comae Geometridae2
70.227 Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria Geometridae2
70.236 September Thorn Ennomos erosaria Geometridae2
72.010 Black Arches Lymantria monacha Erebidae2
72.019 Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea Erebidae2
72.035 Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata Erebidae2
73.087 Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua Noctuidae2
73.179 Orange Sallow Tiliacea citrago Noctuidae2
73.183 Dusky-lemon Sallow Cirrhia gilvago Noctuidae2
73.197 Dotted Chestnut Conistra rubiginea Noctuidae2
73.209 Red Sword-grass Xylena vetusta Noctuidae2
73.219 Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago Noctuidae2
73.234 Brindled Ochre Dasypolia templi Noctuidae2
73.329 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta Noctuidae2
01.001   Micropterix tunbergella Micropterigidae1
04.010   Stigmella microtheriella Nepticulidae1
12.034 Brown-dotted Clothes Moth Niditinea fuscella Tineidae1
12.039   Monopis crocicapitella Tineidae1
14.012   Bucculatrix bechsteinella Bucculatricidae1
15.005   Caloptilia betulicola Gracillariidae1
15.006   Caloptilia rufipennella Gracillariidae1
15.014   Gracillaria syringella Gracillariidae1
15.028   Parornix anglicella Gracillariidae1
15.028   Parornix anglicella Gracillariidae1
15.029   Parornix devoniella Gracillariidae1
15.079   Phyllonorycter stettinensis Gracillariidae1
15.081   Phyllonorycter nicellii Gracillariidae1
15.082   Phyllonorycter klemannella Gracillariidae1
15.092   Phyllocnistis unipunctella Gracillariidae1
17.001   Ypsolopha mucronella Ypsolophidae1
17.012   Ypsolopha sequella Ypsolophidae1
19.011 Leek Moth Acrolepiopsis assectella Glyphipterigidae1
20.024   Argyresthia semitestacella Argyresthiidae1
22.002 Ash Bud Moth Prays fraxinella Praydidae1
32.007   Agonopterix ocellana Depressariidae1
32.035   Agonopterix yeatiana Depressariidae1
34.009   Cosmopterix pulchrimella Cosmopterigidae1
35.018   Hypatima rhomboidella Gelechiidae1
40.005   Mompha divisella Momphidae1
40.006   Mompha jurassicella Momphidae1
41.004   Blastobasis vittata Blastobasidae1
45.011 Brindled Plume Amblyptilia punctidactyla Pterophoridae1
45.043 Hemp Agrimony Plume Adaina microdactyla Pterophoridae1
46.001   Schreckensteinia festaliella Schreckensteiniidae1
47.005   Epermenia chaerophyllella Epermeniidae1
49.013 Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana Tortricidae1
49.024 Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis corylana Tortricidae1
49.038   Clepsis consimilana Tortricidae1
49.066   Acleris laterana Tortricidae1
49.083   Acleris ferrugana Tortricidae1
49.085   Acleris kochiella Tortricidae1
49.087   Acleris literana Tortricidae1
49.091   Pseudargyrotoza conwagana Tortricidae1