Flying Tonight

The following species have been recorded flying on this same date, 31/05/20, in the past decade. The list is ranked by descending order of number of records on the county database (only the 200 most commonly recorded species are shown)

Alternatively, select any week of the year:
For each of the last ten years, the relative abundance is indicated by a graphic, as follows:
- 100 or more records
- 50-99 records
- 20-49 records
- 10-19 records
- 5-9 records
- 1-4 records
- No records in this week

Code / Vernacular / ScientificFamilyImage Total
Records
1011 1213141516 171819
73.317 Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis Noctuidae1092
73.101 Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica Noctuidae1000
72.020 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda Erebidae789
73.325 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta Noctuidae733
73.329 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta Noctuidae674
49.039 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana Tortricidae646
70.097 Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata Geometridae588
70.183 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata Geometridae587
70.258 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria Geometridae568
73.099 Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua Noctuidae559
70.226 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata Geometridae532
72.015 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda Erebidae531
70.100 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria Geometridae456
73.359 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum Noctuidae448
03.002 Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina Hepialidae446
72.049 Orange Footman Eilema sororcula Erebidae418
73.015 Silver Y Autographa gamma Noctuidae412
73.267 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea Noctuidae403
49.166   Celypha lacunana Tortricidae386
69.003 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi Sphingidae377
72.019 Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea Erebidae358
70.283 Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria Geometridae346
70.049 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata Geometridae328
73.158 Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens Noctuidae318
71.025 Buff-tip Phalera bucephala Notodontidae311
73.334 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi Noctuidae292
72.031 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae Erebidae287
72.002 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis Erebidae278
73.001 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita Noctuidae271
73.333 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica Noctuidae268
70.224 Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria Geometridae265
73.342 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba Noctuidae265
70.252 Peppered Moth Biston betularia Geometridae258
49.292   Notocelia cynosbatella Tortricidae239
70.054 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata Geometridae238
73.263 Light Brocade Lacanobia w-latinum Noctuidae235
18.001 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella Plutellidae233
62.001 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella Pyralidae227
63.069   Eudonia angustea Crambidae212
70.222 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata Geometridae212
63.064   Scoparia ambigualis Crambidae211
63.025 Small Magpie Anania hortulata Crambidae209
70.176 Freyer's Pug Eupithecia intricata Geometridae202
28.024   Tachystola acroxantha Oecophoridae192
28.024   Tachystola acroxantha Oecophoridae192
28.010 Brown House-moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella Oecophoridae188
73.176 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula Noctuidae186
73.113 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa Noctuidae182
73.095 Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis Noctuidae181
70.229 Speckled Yellow Pseudopanthera macularia Geometridae178
70.240 Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata Geometridae178
70.280 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata Geometridae175
73.162 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha Noctuidae171
63.057 Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis Crambidae167
73.291 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens Noctuidae167
72.003 Snout Hypena proboscidalis Erebidae165
70.207 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata Geometridae164
70.061 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata Geometridae163
70.184 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata Geometridae159
70.012 Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata Geometridae157
72.083 Burnet Companion Euclidia glyphica Erebidae156
70.200 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata Geometridae155
70.036 Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria Geometridae151
70.036 Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria Geometridae151
73.273 Shears Hada plebeja Noctuidae151
70.081 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata Geometridae149
73.328 Flame Axylia putris Noctuidae143
65.005 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria Drepanidae142
70.086 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata Geometridae142
73.297 White-point Mythimna albipuncta Noctuidae139
70.051 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia Geometridae138
70.151 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata Geometridae135
63.086   Crambus lathoniellus Crambidae134
28.009 White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella Oecophoridae133
70.144 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata Geometridae133
70.277 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria Geometridae132
70.277 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria Geometridae132
63.006   Pyrausta aurata Crambidae130
70.212 Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata Geometridae130
49.157 Plum Tortrix Hedya pruniana Tortricidae129
72.022 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica Erebidae129
73.102 Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea Noctuidae126
70.141 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Geometridae125
49.091   Pseudargyrotoza conwagana Tortricidae122
70.075 May Highflier Hydriomena impluviata Geometridae122
70.278 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata Geometridae122
70.008 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata Geometridae121
70.257 Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria Geometridae121
71.020 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina Notodontidae121
73.045 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis Noctuidae120
70.173 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata Geometridae118
71.010 Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea Notodontidae117
73.156 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata Noctuidae116
73.092 Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus Noctuidae112
71.013 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac Notodontidae111
74.004 Least Black Arches Nola confusalis Nolidae108
63.037   Udea olivalis Crambidae105
63.066   Scoparia pyralella Crambidae105
69.006 Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri Sphingidae103
73.301 Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma Noctuidae99
73.024 Marbled White Spot Deltote pygarga Noctuidae97
63.080   Chrysoteuchia culmella Crambidae93
72.084 Mother Shipton Euclidia mi Erebidae90
70.029 Blood-Vein Timandra comae Geometridae89
73.173 Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis Noctuidae89
40.008   Mompha subbistrigella Momphidae88
62.065   Ephestia unicolorella Pyralidae88
63.075   Eudonia pallida Crambidae86
69.002 Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata Sphingidae85
71.012 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius Notodontidae85
49.161   Celypha striana Tortricidae83
71.018 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma Notodontidae83
70.094 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata Geometridae81
70.214 Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata Geometridae77
49.254   Epinotia bilunana Tortricidae76
20.007 Cypress Tip Moth Argyresthia cupressella Argyresthiidae75
73.047 Coronet Craniophora ligustri Noctuidae75
49.028   Syndemis musculana Tortricidae74
49.338 Codling Moth Cydia pomonella Tortricidae74
69.016 Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor Sphingidae72
07.001   Nemophora degeerella Adelidae70
49.139   Cochylis atricapitana Tortricidae69
65.007 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata Drepanidae69
65.010 Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis Drepanidae69
71.017 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula Notodontidae69
72.027 Cream-spot Tiger Arctia villica Erebidae69
70.268 Pale Oak Beauty Hypomecis punctinalis Geometridae68
73.012 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis Noctuidae67
70.079 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica Geometridae66
70.157 Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata Geometridae66
35.047   Bryotropha affinis Gelechiidae64
70.016 Riband Wave Idaea aversata Geometridae64
70.053 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata Geometridae63
73.244 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi Noctuidae63
73.032 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli Noctuidae62
49.025 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana Tortricidae60
70.279 White-pinion Spotted Lomographa bimaculata Geometridae58
72.055 Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis Erebidae58
07.015   Nematopogon swammerdamella Adelidae57
70.027 Cream Wave Scopula floslactata Geometridae57
70.199 Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata Geometridae57
73.249 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica Noctuidae57
73.319 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum Noctuidae57
45.044 Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla Pterophoridae56
73.320 Heart & Club Agrotis clavis Noctuidae56
71.021 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina Notodontidae55
20.005   Argyresthia trifasciata Argyresthiidae53
73.281 Lychnis Hadena bicruris Noctuidae53
49.298   Notocelia trimaculana Tortricidae52
49.298   Notocelia trimaculana Tortricidae52
70.052 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata Geometridae52
12.033   Tinea trinotella Tineidae51
70.059 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata Geometridae51
70.208 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata Geometridae50
73.046 Poplar Grey Subacronicta megacephala Noctuidae50
28.022   Alabonia geoffrella Oecophoridae49
49.059 Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana Tortricidae49
70.083 Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata Geometridae49
70.275 Common Heath Ematurga atomaria Geometridae49
73.036 Alder Moth Acronicta alni Noctuidae49
70.190 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata Geometridae48
71.009 Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi Notodontidae48
71.016 Great Prominent Peridea anceps Notodontidae47
65.002 Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria Drepanidae46
49.156 Marbled Orchard Tortrix Hedya nubiferana Tortricidae45
69.001 Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae Sphingidae45
69.001 Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae Sphingidae45
70.126 Small Waved Umber Horisme vitalbata Geometridae45
35.033   Platyedra subcinerea Gelechiidae44
73.174 Tawny Marbled Minor Oligia latruncula Noctuidae44
73.114 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara Noctuidae43
70.156 Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata Geometridae42
70.265 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata Geometridae42
71.003 Puss Moth Cerura vinula Notodontidae42
07.012   Nematopogon schwarziellus Adelidae41
73.096 Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria Noctuidae41
73.274 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae Noctuidae41
07.014   Nematopogon metaxella Adelidae40
49.109   Agapeta hamana Tortricidae40
66.008 Fox Moth Macrothylacia rubi Lasiocampidae40
70.168 Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata Geometridae40
70.221 Little Thorn Cepphis advenaria Geometridae40
48.001   Anthophila fabriciana Choreutidae39
70.095 Red-Green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata Geometridae39
07.006   Adela reaumurella Adelidae38
74.008 Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana Nolidae38
15.007 Azalea Leaf Miner Caloptilia azaleella Gracillariidae36
63.052 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella Crambidae36
49.029   Lozotaenia forsterana Tortricidae34
49.194   Bactra lancealana Tortricidae34
70.077 Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata Geometridae34
70.087 Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata Geometridae34
70.160 White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria Geometridae34
37.063   Coleophora albicosta Coleophoridae33
49.240   Epinotia immundana Tortricidae33
63.016   Anania fuscalis Crambidae33
63.016   Anania fuscalis Crambidae33
69.017 Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus Sphingidae33
32.017   Agonopterix arenella Depressariidae32
37.069   Coleophora caespititiella Coleophoridae32