Flying Tonight

The following species have been recorded flying on this same date, 20/08/17, in the past decade. The list is ranked by descending order of number of records on the county database (only the 200 most commonly recorded species are shown)

Alternatively, select any week of the year:
For each of the last ten years, the relative abundance is indicated by a graphic, as follows:
- 100 or more records
- 50-99 records
- 20-49 records
- 10-19 records
- 5-9 records
- 1-4 records
- No records in this week

Code / [B&F Code] / Vernacular / ScientificFamilyImage Total
Records
04 0506070809 10111213
73.348 [2111] Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe Noctuidae1233
73.325 [2092] Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta Noctuidae1062
70.226 [1906] Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata Geometridae1037
73.342 [2107] Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba Noctuidae1021
70.258 [1937] Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria Geometridae1008
73.329 [2102] Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta Noctuidae981
73.359 [2126] Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum Noctuidae851
63.038 [1405] Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis Crambidae805
72.002 [2474] Straw Dot Rivula sericealis Erebidae754
73.099 [2384] Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua Noctuidae745
73.015 [2441] Silver Y Autographa gamma Noctuidae727
70.016 [1713] Riband Wave Idaea aversata Geometridae709
63.089 [1305]   Agriphila tristella Crambidae699
49.039 [0998] Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana Tortricidae622
70.141 [1862] Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Geometridae555
73.357 [2134] Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa Noctuidae546
72.044 [2044] Dingy Footman Eilema griseola Erebidae509
63.093 [1304]   Agriphila straminella Crambidae479
41.002 [0873]   Blastobasis adustella Blastobasidae455
73.131 [2353] Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea Noctuidae449
70.061 [1738] Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata Geometridae442
73.297 [2194] White-point Mythimna albipuncta Noctuidae442
63.095 [1309]   Agriphila geniculea Crambidae432
73.216 [2318] Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina Noctuidae410
73.001 [2450] Spectacle Abrostola tripartita Noctuidae402
73.291 [2199] Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens Noctuidae395
72.010 [2033] Black Arches Lymantria monacha Erebidae394
70.036 [1680] Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria Geometridae385
45.044 [1524] Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla Pterophoridae382
63.006 [1361]   Pyrausta aurata Crambidae347
72.035 [2037] Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata Erebidae335
70.049 [1728] Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata Geometridae333
70.059 [1742] Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata Geometridae320
73.358 [2133] Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata Noctuidae319
73.162 [2321] Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha Noctuidae315
03.001 [0015] Orange Swift Triodia sylvina Hepialidae306
70.173 [1825] Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata Geometridae304
71.018 [2006] Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma Notodontidae298
49.166 [1076]   Celypha lacunana Tortricidae294
63.057 [1356] Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis Crambidae290
70.212 [1890] Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata Geometridae290
73.319 [2087] Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum Noctuidae289
70.241 [1921] Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria Geometridae278
63.052 [1398] Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella Crambidae277
71.012 [2000] Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius Notodontidae272
73.084 [2293] Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica Noctuidae268
49.341 [1260]   Cydia splendana Tortricidae264
71.017 [2007] Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula Notodontidae260
73.062 [2297] Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea Noctuidae260
70.011 [1708] Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata Geometridae258
73.045 [2289] Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis Noctuidae258
70.234 [1913] Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria Geometridae248
73.109 [2303] Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura Noctuidae248
70.235 [1914] Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria Geometridae246
73.095 [2389] Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis Noctuidae246
65.005 [1648] Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria Drepanidae243
70.278 [1956] Common Wave Cabera exanthemata Geometridae240
62.035 [1439]   Acrobasis advenella Pyralidae237
72.024 [2064] Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa Erebidae233
69.003 [1981] Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi Sphingidae215
73.267 [2160] Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea Noctuidae215
73.096 [2381] Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria Noctuidae211
72.026 [2057] Garden Tiger Arctia caja Erebidae208
63.080 [1293]   Chrysoteuchia culmella Crambidae202
73.123 [2361] Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea Noctuidae202
73.172 [2341] Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula Noctuidae199
28.010 [0647] Brown House-moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella Oecophoridae198
73.032 [2425] Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli Noctuidae196
70.051 [1724] Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia Geometridae192
71.020 [2011] Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina Notodontidae190
63.074 [1344]   Eudonia mercurella Crambidae189
73.097 [2382] Rustic Hoplodrina blanda Noctuidae189
49.024 [0969] Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis corylana Tortricidae185
70.029 [1682] Blood-Vein Timandra comae Geometridae184
73.274 [2154] Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae Noctuidae184
73.334 [2123] Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi Noctuidae181
45.010 [1497] Beautiful Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla Pterophoridae180
18.001 [0464] Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella Plutellidae178
72.019 [2061] Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea Erebidae176
73.345 [2109] Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes Noctuidae176
62.077 [1424]   Endotricha flammealis Pyralidae175
70.013 [1702] Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata Geometridae175
72.013 [2030] Yellow-tail Euproctis similis Erebidae174
65.002 [1646] Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria Drepanidae168
62.029 [1452]   Phycita roborella Pyralidae167
73.113 [2306] Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa Noctuidae165
73.343 [2110] Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata Noctuidae164
31.001 [0658]   Carcina quercana Peleopodidae158
63.031 [1395] Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis Crambidae156
70.008 [1707] Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata Geometridae154
70.094 [1759] Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata Geometridae152
73.169 [2343] Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis Noctuidae151
63.090 [1306]   Agriphila inquinatella Crambidae149
49.338 [1261] Codling Moth Cydia pomonella Tortricidae147
73.317 [2089] Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis Noctuidae142
70.200 [1883] Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata Geometridae141
70.237 [1917] Early Thorn Selenia dentaria Geometridae141
49.077 [1048] Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana Tortricidae140
35.038 [0789]   Bryotropha domestica Gelechiidae137
73.346 [2112] Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta Noctuidae133
54.008 [0169] Six-spot Burnet Zygaena filipendulae Zygaenidae130
71.013 [2003] Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac Notodontidae127
70.205 [1884] Magpie Abraxas grossulariata Geometridae126
72.046 [2047] Scarce Footman Eilema complana Erebidae125
71.005 [1997] Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula Notodontidae124
70.277 [1955] Common White Wave Cabera pusaria Geometridae118
35.047 [0779]   Bryotropha affinis Gelechiidae116
72.043 [2049] Buff Footman Eilema depressa Erebidae114
73.327 [2091] Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon Noctuidae114
63.115 [1331] Water Veneer Acentria ephemerella Crambidae111
70.053 [1722] Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata Geometridae107
72.045 [2050] Common Footman Eilema lurideola Erebidae106
73.293 [2198] Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura Noctuidae103
20.012 [0411]   Argyresthia goedartella Argyresthiidae102
28.009 [0648] White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella Oecophoridae99
73.063 [2298] Svensson's Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera Noctuidae99
63.018 [1378]   Anania coronata Crambidae98
70.214 [1893] Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata Geometridae96
70.100 [1776] Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria Geometridae92
69.007 [1978] Pine Hawk-moth Sphinx pinastri Sphingidae90
71.021 [2008] Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina Notodontidae89
70.052 [1725] Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata Geometridae88
73.064 [2299] Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis Noctuidae87
63.102 [1316]   Catoptria falsella Crambidae86
72.003 [2477] Snout Hypena proboscidalis Erebidae86
65.001 [1645] Scalloped Hook-tip Falcaria lacertinaria Drepanidae85
70.236 [1915] September Thorn Ennomos erosaria Geometridae84
21.001 [0263] Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella Lyonetiidae83
73.012 [2434] Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis Noctuidae80
63.092 [1303]   Agriphila selasella Crambidae76
72.030 [2067] Jersey Tiger Euplagia quadripunctaria Erebidae76
70.283 [1961] Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria Geometridae75
49.343 [1262]   Cydia amplana Tortricidae74
63.007 [1362]   Pyrausta purpuralis Crambidae74
70.133 [1803] Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata Geometridae73
35.040 [0787]   Bryotropha terrella Gelechiidae72
63.005 [1365]   Pyrausta despicata Crambidae72
62.048 [1470]   Euzophera pinguis Pyralidae72
65.007 [1651] Chinese Character Cilix glaucata Drepanidae72
49.139 [0966]   Cochylis atricapitana Tortricidae71
70.126 [1781] Small Waved Umber Horisme vitalbata Geometridae71
73.047 [2291] Coronet Craniophora ligustri Noctuidae70
73.107 [2300] Old Lady Mormo maura Noctuidae70
70.193 [1868] Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata Geometridae69
70.211 [1889] Peacock Moth Macaria notata Geometridae69
49.224 [1205] Bud Moth Spilonota ocellana Tortricidae68
70.207 [1887] Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata Geometridae66
73.085 [2295] Marbled Green Nyctobrya muralis Noctuidae66
70.252 [1931] Peppered Moth Biston betularia Geometridae65
69.016 [1991] Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor Sphingidae65
63.099 [1313]   Catoptria pinella Crambidae64
70.074 [1777] July Highflier Hydriomena furcata Geometridae63
70.159 [1855] Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata Geometridae63
70.179 [1830] Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata Geometridae62
62.076 [1415]   Hypsopygia glaucinalis Pyralidae61
66.010 [1640] Drinker Euthrix potatoria Lasiocampidae61
73.281 [2173] Lychnis Hadena bicruris Noctuidae61
49.026 [0972] Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana Tortricidae60
19.011 [0473] Leek Moth Acrolepiopsis assectella Glyphipterigidae59
72.017 [2026] Vapourer Orgyia antiqua Erebidae59
73.128 [2360] Ear Moth Amphipoea oculea Noctuidae59
73.298 [2193] Clay Mythimna ferrago Noctuidae58
66.003 [1634] Lackey Malacosoma neustria Lasiocampidae57
70.031 [1676] Mocha Cyclophora annularia Geometridae57
70.087 [1752] Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata Geometridae57
70.168 [1846] Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata Geometridae57
70.208 [1888] Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata Geometridae57
69.010 [1984] Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum Sphingidae56
73.022 [2439] Gold Spot Plusia festucae Noctuidae56
49.109 [0937]   Agapeta hamana Tortricidae55
49.255 [1138]   Epinotia nisella Tortricidae55
70.023 [1689] Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata Geometridae55
70.187 [1838] Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata Geometridae55
70.077 [1767] Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata Geometridae54
28.014 [0642]   Crassa unitella Oecophoridae53
49.345 [1219]   Lathronympha strigana Tortricidae53
16.004 [0427] Spindle Ermine Yponomeuta cagnagella Yponomeutidae52
70.182 [1832] Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata Geometridae52
70.192 [1867] Treble-bar Aplocera plagiata Geometridae52
73.038 [2284] Grey Dagger Acronicta psi Noctuidae52
73.144 [2350] Small Wainscot Denticucullus pygmina Noctuidae52
63.088 [1302]   Crambus perlella Crambidae51
70.009 [1709] Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata Geometridae50
72.041 [2051] Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra Erebidae50
49.161 [1063]   Celypha striana Tortricidae49
73.338 [2118] True Lover's Knot Lycophotia porphyrea Noctuidae49
63.073 [1340]   Eudonia truncicolella Crambidae48
27.001 [0870]   Oegoconia quadripuncta Autostichidae47
49.062 [1036]   Acleris forsskaleana Tortricidae47
63.067 [1338]   Eudonia lacustrata Crambidae46
70.045 [1732] Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata Geometridae46
44.001 [1288] Twenty-plume Moth or Many-plumed Moth Alucita hexadactyla Alucitidae45
73.255 [2145] Nutmeg Anarta trifolii Noctuidae45
16.017 [0438]   Swammerdamia pyrella Yponomeutidae44
66.007 [1637] Oak Eggar Lasiocampa quercus Lasiocampidae44
49.066 [1038]   Acleris laterana Tortricidae43
63.025 [1376] Small Magpie Anania hortulata Crambidae43
73.294 [2197] Southern Wainscot Mythimna straminea Noctuidae43
15.015 [0294]   Aspilapteryx tringipennella Gracillariidae41
17.003 [0453] Honeysuckle Moth Ypsolopha dentella Ypsolophidae41